Initiated in 2007, the Alumni Hall of Distinction recognize and honor you for your professional accomplishments, outstanding character, community service and most importantly, your commitment to your Alma Mater. You are a symbol of respected and esteemed individuals who “Departed to Serve” and have “Linked Together in Unity and Serving Together with Purpose.”
We honor each of you.

2020 Inductees

Doris Moore – ’81

George Jaggers, III – ’81

Stanley Harding – ’85

Sean A. Bellamy – ’05

2019 Inductees

Cleveland Ellison ’60

Mary Roseboro Gill ’64

Veronica Carter Jackson ’90

Octavius Robinson ’92

Clyde A. Caudle ’93

Dr. Siobahn C. Day ’05

2018 Inductees

Cheryl Brooks Akuma

Valeria Clark Edwards

Dr. Thomas Monterio

Lillie M. Walters

2017 Inductees

Regina Cason

Janice Brodie Perry

Calsine Pitt

Dr. Rosa Williams

2016 Inductees

Nina Christian ’64

Velma C. Hicks ’65

Gordon Everett ’78

2015 Inductee

Karen S. Hicks ‘84

2014 Inductees

Jacqueline Pittman Curteon ‘73

Aquadella Rivers ‘75

Dr. Reginald Sherard ‘78

Major (Ret.) Winfred Mack, Jr. ‘80

2013 Inductees

Sylvia A. Flack ’66

Claudia H. Skinner ’74

Barbara B. Williams ’78

Edna C. Sigers ’93

2012 Inductees

Alex Johnson

DeValdean Penn ’74

Barbara W. Puryear ’68

Carolyn Closs-Walford ’87

2011 Inductees

Patti Sanders-Smith ’76

Mary S. Woods

2010 Inductees

John Siger ’67

Tonya Talley-Smith ’70

Mose Belton ’72

Albert Mitchell ’75

Victor L. Bruinton ‘82

Kelvin Walton ’87

2009 Inductees

Mrs. Marie Allen Matthews’48

Herbert F. Stover ’60

Ms. Mary Catherine Reese Buford ‘61

Mr. Walter Marshall ‘65

Verndene Paylor Pettiford ‘65

Sandra Wilder ’67

Mr. Donald Ray Cureton, Sr.‘75

2008 Inductees

Charles Haynes* ‘53

Daniel A. Woodard ‘53

Verlia M. Haynes ‘54

Alice D. McNeil ‘55

Shirley F. Sims* ‘56

Barbara C. Manning ‘60

Herman McNeil ‘60

Donald R. Faison ‘62

Larry W. Womble ‘63

Theodore Blunt ‘65

^Naomi Laws* ‘66

Mildred R. Griffin ‘67

^Yvette L. Hatcher* ‘70

Earline M. Richardson ‘71

Curtis Richardson ‘76

Inaugural 2007 Inductees

^Susie Speight Hilliard*’31

Dr. Rachel Diggs Wilkinson*’33

^B. Nathaniel Cook*’34

^Lafayette A. Cook*’37

^Imogene Brown Ellis*’38

^Joseph O. Lowery*’38

^Edwin L. Patterson*’38

Dr. C.B. Hauser* ‘40

^Margaret A. Edmonds*’46

Peyton Hairston*’54

Clarence “Jeep” Jones ‘55

Dr. James “Pokey” Wright ‘55

Beaufort O. Bailey *‘57

James R. Jarrell ‘63

Paulette Gwyn Marshall ‘69

Quether Wilkins ‘72

Joseph L. Bumbrey, Sr. ‘73

Catherine Pettie Hart ‘74

Dr. Gwendolyn Johnson’75

Cheryl Harrison ‘82

^A.B. Reynolds*

^Jack A. Atkins*

Etta Hill*

Winslow Lowery’

Dr. Velma Jackson*

*Deceased
^Posthumous